AMBER LITTLETON v. KELLI JO STEWART, ET AL.
[…] Once Amber’s influence over Kelli was removed, Gene was able to visit and even exercise physical custody of the child. (R. 191.) We find no error in the circuit court’s conclusion that there was no evidence that Gene waived his superior right to parent his son. Lastly, Amber argues the circuit court erred in another way. Claiming standing based on Mullins’ application of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act as a person acting as a parent, KRS8 403.800(13), Amber argues she is the equivalent of a de facto custodian entitled to demand application of KRS 403.270(2). But the statute does not say that. Instead, it begins with 7 This case was initiated with, and court records reflected, an incorrect address for Gene. 8 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -9- language that disqualifies Amber: “The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.” KRS 403.270(2). Amber is neither a parent nor a de facto custodian. Mullins did not, and could not, add language to that statute to include persons who can claim no more than satisfaction of the statutory definition of a person acting as a parent.