AMBER LITTLETON v. KELLI JO STEWART, ET AL.
[…] That finding is not clearly erroneous. The factors set forth in Vinson v. Sorrell, 136 S.W.3d 465 (Ky. 2004), for determining whether a parent waives superior custody rights do not contemplate these precise circumstances. Consider Vinson’s first factor, for example–the length of time the child spent away from the parent. Id. at 470. Knowing now that the joint custody order was fraudulently procured, and that Amber had no right to custody when she left with the child for Georgia, puts a different gloss on the length of time Amber kept the child away from Kelli (32 days). See 18 U.S.C.A.6 § 1201(a)(1) (Kidnapping occurs when one “carries away . . . any person, . . . [other than] a minor by the parent thereof, when . . . the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . . .”).