PABLO ESPINOSA, ET AL. v. NAVANEET DUTT, ET AL.
[…] At the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, the appellants did point out that no mention was made of any interest in the $188k Note, describing it as a “balloon note.” The appellants further stated that the payoff amount requested by the appellees included pre-judgment and post-judgment interest, which they described as “unsubstantiated.” Although the argument is not specifically preserved, we will address it because it is easily resolved by reference to the pertinent statutes. KRS 360.010 sets the legal rate of interest at 8 percent per annum. KRS 360.010(1). The statute further sets forth the availability of pre-judgment interest when, as in this case, a written contract or obligation is at issue: “The -10- party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation specifying a rate of interest shall be entitled to recover interest after default at the rate of interest as is expressed in the contract or obligation prior to the default and that interest rate shall be the interest rate for the purpose of KRS 360.040(3).” KRS 360.010(3) (emphasis supplied). On other hand, “[t]he party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation not specifying a rate of interest or to which no interest rate otherwise applies shall be entitled to recover interest after default and until judgment at the legal rate of interest.” KRS 360.010(4) (emphasis supplied). The $188k Note expressly specifies an interest rate of 0 percent.