COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. JAMES JOINER
[…] Specifically, the Commonwealth argues the Jefferson County charges arose from a separate course of conduct from the course of conduct which resulted in the Nelson County conviction. Joiner claims the two indictments stemmed from a single course of conduct. Kentucky’s statutory scheme provides a method for analyzing double jeopardy challenges. KRS 505.020(1) states in relevant part: When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: ... (c) [t]he offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses. Generally, “[c]ontinued possession of contraband is a single course of conduct that gives rise to a single offense.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 336 S.W.3d 42, 45 (Ky. 2011) (citation omitted).