BRENDA COOK, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS MOTHER AND NEXT FRIEND OF S.C. v. LAWANDA IRVIN, ET AL.
[…] The Court has already affirmed summary judgment in favor of Principal Holmes and AP Irvin on all claims. However, we want to clarify that the TPA does not mandate judgment in favor of teachers. The TPA was enacted in 2001 for the stated purpose of providing “teachers, principals, and other school professionals the tools they need to undertake reasonable actions to maintain order, discipline, and an appropriate educational environment.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 7942. In part, 20 U.S.C.A. § 7946(a) states: -20- [N]o teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school if— (1) the teacher was acting within the scope of the teacher’s employment or responsibilities to a school or governmental entity; (2) the actions of the teacher were carried out in conformity with Federal, State, and local laws (including rules and regulations) in furtherance of efforts to control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school; (3) if appropriate or required, the teacher was properly licensed, certified, or authorized by the appropriate authorities for the activities or practice involved in the State in which the harm occurred, where the activities were or practice was undertaken within the scope of the teacher’s responsibilities; (4) the harm was not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher[.] Further, the TPA provides that its immunity provisions preempt any inconsistent state law except where a state law “provides additional protection from liability relating to teachers.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 7945(a). The TPA does not provide teachers immunity from suit like qualified official immunity. Instead, the TPA can provide an exemption from liability. 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a) (stating “no teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by -21- an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school if” and then setting forth the requirements for it to apply). The TPA only provides limited protection if the teacher’s actions were carried out in conformity with the rules and regulations.