BRENDA COOK, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS MOTHER AND NEXT FRIEND OF S.C. v. LAWANDA IRVIN, ET AL.
[…] The juvenile complaint charges S.C. with third-degree assault in violation of KRS 508.025.11 According to AP Irvin’s affidavit, she “agreed to participate in Restorative Justice so (S.C.) could avoid court” but Mother and S.C. would not agree. Other than receiving a KRS 610.345 notice in May 2014, AP Irvin attests that she had no contact with Mother and S.C. regarding the juvenile proceeding. KRS 508.025(1)(a)9., in effect in 2014, states that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (a) [r]ecklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: 9. [a] public or private elementary or secondary school or school district classified or certified employee . . . acting in the course and scope of the employee’s employment[.]” At the time, violation of this statute was considered a Class D felony.