MARIO DEVON FREDRICK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth responds that Fredrick’s reliance on KRS 532.080(4) is misplaced because KRS 532.080(3) requires proof of only one prior sexual offense felony involving a minor as defined by KRS 17.500. -9- Our Supreme Court explained in Bullitt v. Commonwealth, 595 S.W.3d 106 (Ky. 2019),10 as follows: KRS 532.080(3) provides the elements for proving a defendant is guilty of being a PFO I. Pertinently, a person is guilty of being a PFO I when he stands convicted of committing one or more felony sex crimes against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and the previous felony conviction may include convictions in any other jurisdiction as long as certain conditions are met. As to other jurisdictions, KRS 17.500(8)(c) defines “sex crime” as a “felony offense from another state or a territory where the felony offense is similar to a felony offense specified in [KRS Chapter 510, Sexual Offenses].” Id. at 109-10 (footnotes omitted). The appeal of Fredrick’s Rutherford County, Tennessee, case No. F72726, State v. Frederick, No. M201600737CCAR3CD, 2017 WL 2117026 (Tenn. Crim. App.