STEPHEN S. WILLIS v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] See Mark D. Dean, P.S.C. v. Commonwealth Bank & Trust Co., 434 S.W.3d 489, 496 (Ky. 2014) (“If an appellate court is aware of a reason to affirm the lower court’s decision, it must do so, even if on different grounds.”). No Error in Application of Law Regarding Misconduct KRS 341.370(1)(b) provides that a worker may be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if he/she was discharged for misconduct connected with recent work. KRS 341.370(6) defines misconduct as including: -9- “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer” and “refusing to obey reasonable instructions[.]” Willis contends that KUIC improperly failed to assess whether any rule he violated was both reasonable and uniformly enforced, citing Douthitt v. Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission, 676 S.W.2d 472 (Ky. App. 1984).