STEPHEN S. WILLIS v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Willis appeared before the Jefferson Circuit Court at motion hour on January 6, 2020. The judge verified Willis’s identity and reviewed the handwritten document, which he construed as a motion to place the case back on the court’s docket and he asked Willis if that was correct. Willis agreed, and stated that he was never notified that his case was dismissed. Willis explained that the case went 2 The case was transferred from Franklin Circuit Court to Jefferson Circuit Court to comply with KRS 341.450(1) which provides that an aggrieved party may seek judicial review of a KUIC decision by filing a complaint “in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed[.]” The Franklin Circuit Court found nothing in the administrative record to show that Willis worked in Franklin County and found that Jefferson County was Willis’s last place of employment. -7- back eleven years and expressed his understanding that, under a statute, if unemployment benefits were