COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS v. FINCASTLE HEIGHTS MUTUAL OWNERSHIP CORP.
[…] Vance v. Amazon.com, Inc., 852 F.3d 601, 610 (6th Cir. 2017). The Commission argues that federal courts have consistently held that the failure to satisfy the 100-day rule does not deprive the agency of jurisdiction or require dismissal of a fair housing claim. We have reviewed the cases cited by the Commission and agree. -17- In United States v. Beethoven Associates Ltd. Partnership, 843 F. Supp. 1257 (N.D. Ill. 1994), a federal district court in Illinois considered the jurisdictional nature of that portion of the federal statute and observed: There is nothing in the language of section 3610 that can fairly be construed as imposing a jurisdictional limit. The Fair Housing Act provides that “Upon the filing of such a complaint . . . . The Secretary shall make an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice and complete such investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint . . . unless it is impracticable to do so.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(B)(iv). The plain language of this section indicates that Congress anticipated situations in which the investigation could not be completed within 100 days, and qualified its mandate (“shall”) with an exception (“unless”).