COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS v. FINCASTLE HEIGHTS MUTUAL OWNERSHIP CORP.
[…] Id. Assuming that no election is made to have the matter decided in a civil action, the Commission must provide an opportunity for an administrative hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B with respect to the charge issued under KRS 344.625. See KRS 340.640. Following the administrative hearing, the Commission must determine whether the respondent engaged in discriminatory conduct. See KRS 344.645. Thereafter, “the [C]ommission shall issue a final order in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B.” Id. “If the -4- [C]ommission finds that a respondent has engaged or is about to engage in a discriminatory housing practice, the [C]ommission shall promptly issue a final order for appropriate relief, which may include actual damages suffered by the aggrieved person and injunctive or other equitable relief.” KRS 344.645. “If the [C]ommission finds that the respondent has not engaged or is not about to engage in a discriminatory housing practice, the [C]ommission shall enter a final order dismissing the charge.” KRS 344.645(3). Teen Challenge of Kentucky, Inc. v. Kentucky Commission on Human Rights, 577 S.W.3d 472, 475-77 (Ky. App. 2019) (footnotes omitted). With this backdrop in mind, we shall now turn to the case before us.