COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS v. FINCASTLE HEIGHTS MUTUAL OWNERSHIP CORP.
[…] Id. . . . The Commission’s purpose is “to encourage fair treatment for, to foster mutual understanding and respect among and to discourage discrimination against any racial or ethnic group or its members.” KRS 344.170. Among other powers, the Commission is vested with the authority to “to receive and investigate complaints relating to discrimination, to offer recommendations to eliminate any injustices it discovers, and to hold public hearings and request the attendance of witnesses.” Owen v. Univ. of Ky., 486 S.W.3d 266, 269 (Ky. 2016) (citing KRS 344.180 and KRS 344.190). KRS 344.600 governs complaints filed before the Commission alleging discriminatory housing practices. Such complaints must be filed with the Commission “not later than one (1) year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated[.]” KRS 344.600(1)(a)1. After a housing discrimination complaint has been filed, the Commission “shall within five (5) days serve written notice upon the aggrieved person acknowledging the filing and advising the aggrieved person of the time limits and choice of forums provided in KRS 344.635.” KRS 344.600(1)(b)1. Within ten days of the complaint, the Commission must “serve on the respondent a written notice identifying the alleged discriminatory housing practice and advising the -2- respondent of the procedural rights and obligations of respondents under this chapter, together with a copy of the original complaint[.]” KRS 344.600(1)(b)2. The respondent has ten days after receiving the Commission’s notification to file an answer. KRS 344.600(1)(b)3. The Commission “shall commence an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice within thirty (30) days of filing the complaint and complete the investigation within one hundred (100) days after the filing of the complaint, unless it is impracticable to do so.” KRS 344.600(1)(b)4. “If the [C]ommission is unable to complete the investigation within one hundred (100) days after the filing of the complaint, the [C]ommission shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.” KRS 344.600(1)(c). Following its investigation, “[t]he [C]ommission shall determine, based on the facts, whether probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice made unlawful under this chapter has occurred or is about to occur.” KRS 344.625(1).