COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS v. FINCASTLE HEIGHTS MUTUAL OWNERSHIP CORP.
[…] Fincastle Heights first argues that the Commission failed to adequately preserve this issue by listing it as an issue in its prehearing statement. Our review of the prehearing statement confirms that this issue was adequately preserved. However, we do agree with Fincastle Heights that the Commission’s complaint was properly dismissed as it could not establish a cause of action for housing discrimination. KRS 344.360 sets forth the cause of action for housing discrimination and states in relevant part as follows: It is an unlawful housing practice for a real estate operator, or for a real estate broker, real estate salesman, or any person employed by or acting on behalf of any of these: (1) To refuse to sell, exchange, rent, or lease, or otherwise deny to or withhold, real property from any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, disability, or national origin; (2) To discriminate against any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, disability, or national origin in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith; .... (9) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a -22- housing accommodation to any buyer or renter because of a disability of: (a) That buyer or renter; (b) A person residing in or intending to reside in that housing accommodation after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or (c) Any person associated with that buyer or renter; or (10) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such housing accommodation, because of a disability of: (a) That person; or (b) A person residing in or intending to reside in that housing accommodation after it is sold, rented, or made available; or (c) Any person associated with that person. (11) For purposes of this section, discrimination includes: .... (b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or -23- services, when the accommodations may be necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a housing accommodation[.] KRS 383.085 addresses assistance animals and defines such animals in subsection (1)(a) as: [A]n animal that works, provides assistance, or performs tasks for the benefit of a person with a disability, or provides emotional