COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS v. FINCASTLE HEIGHTS MUTUAL OWNERSHIP CORP.
[…] Id. Accordingly, the trial court’s decision will be reviewed de novo. Revenue Cabinet v. Hubbard, 37 S.W.3d 717, 719 (Ky. 2000). With this standard in mind, we shall review the Commission’s arguments. For its first argument, the Commission contends that the 100-day rule set forth in KRS 344.625(2) and (3) does not function as a procedural bar if it is violated. That statute addresses the Commission’s duty and the associated procedure it must follow to make a probable cause determination once a -12- discriminatory housing practice complaint has been made. KRS 344.625 states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The commission shall determine, based on the facts, whether probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice made unlawful under this chapter has occurred or is about to occur. (2) The commission shall make the determination under subsection (1) of this section not later than the one hundredth day after the date a complaint is filed unless: (a) It is impracticable to make the determination; or (b) The commission has approved a conciliation agreement relating to the discriminatory housing complaint. (3) If it is impracticable to make the determination within the time period provided by subsection (2) of this section, the commission shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for the delay. The federal Fair Housing Act contains the same 100-day requirement in 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(B)(iv) and (C): (B) Upon the filing of such a complaint— .... (iv) the Secretary shall make an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice and complete such investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint (or, when the Secretary takes further action under subsection (f)(2) with respect to a complaint, within 100 days after the commencement of -13- such further action), unless it is impracticable to do so. (C) If the Secretary is unable to complete the investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint (or, when the Secretary takes further action under subsection (f)(2) with respect to a complaint, within 100 days after the commencement of such further action), the Secretary shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.