COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS v. FINCASTLE HEIGHTS MUTUAL OWNERSHIP CORP.
[…] KRS 344.600(1)(b)4. “If the [C]ommission is unable to complete the investigation within one hundred (100) days after the filing of the complaint, the [C]ommission shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.” KRS 344.600(1)(c). Following its investigation, “[t]he [C]ommission shall determine, based on the facts, whether probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice made unlawful under this chapter has occurred or is about to occur.” KRS 344.625(1). The Commission “shall” make its probable cause determination “not later than the one hundredth day after the date a complaint is filed unless: (a) It is impracticable to make the determination; or (b) The [C]ommission has approved a conciliation agreement relating to the discriminatory housing complaint.” KRS 344.625(2). “If it is impracticable to make the determination within the time period provided by subsection (2) of this section, the [C]ommission shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for the delay.” KRS 344.625(3). “If the [C]ommission determines that probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the commission shall, except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, immediately issue a charge on behalf of the aggrieved person for further proceeding under KRS 344.635.” KRS 344.625(4). “If the [C]ommission -3- determines that no probable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the [C]ommission shall promptly dismiss the complaint. The [C]ommission shall make public disclosure of each dismissal at the request of the respondent.” KRS 344.625(7).