COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS v. FINCASTLE HEIGHTS MUTUAL OWNERSHIP CORP.
[…] Congress’ intent is further evidenced by the requirements of the original section 3610 (Pub.L. 90284), which was amended by the above-referenced section in 1988. The original section required the Secretary to investigate all claims within thirty days and provided no exceptions. Allowing 100 days indicates Congress’ awareness of the need for a more flexible standard. Perhaps more telling than what the language of the statute does say is what it does not. There is no language indicating that the 100-day deadline was intended to be jurisdictional. Section 3610(a)(1)(A)(i) provides that “An aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice.” This statement is an express time limit on the ability of aggrieved persons to bring claims. It contains no qualifying language. The ultimate sanction, loss of the claim, is applied when the complaint is not filed within the time limit imposed by -18- the statute. No such sanction is mentioned as to [United States Department of Housing and Urban Development] HUD and its 100-day limit. To the contrary, the use of the qualifier, “unless” provides an obvious hedge to be used by the agency when necessary. Finally, Congress chose not to define the term “impracticable” in amending section 3610. Instead, when the investigation cannot be completed within 100 days, the amended section requires only that “the Secretary shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(C). The statute does not require HUD to prove that it is impracticable to complete its investigation within 100 days, but only requires it to notify the parties of the need to continue its investigation beyond the 100day period.