COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS v. FINCASTLE HEIGHTS MUTUAL OWNERSHIP CORP.
[…] (11) For purposes of this section, discrimination includes: .... (b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or -23- services, when the accommodations may be necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a housing accommodation[.] KRS 383.085 addresses assistance animals and defines such animals in subsection (1)(a) as: [A]n animal that works, provides assistance, or performs tasks for the benefit of a person with a disability, or provides emotional support that alleviates one or more identified symptoms or effects of a person’s disability. This shall include a service animal specifically trained or equipped to perform tasks for a person with a disability, or an emotional support animal that provides support to alleviate one or more identified symptoms or effects of a person’s disability[.] That statute permits a person with a disability to request a reasonable accommodation, and it also provides the person receiving the request with the opportunity to seek additional information related to the request if the disability is not readily apparent: (2) A person with a disability may submit a request for a reasonable accommodation to maintain an assistance animal in a dwelling. Unless the person’s disability or disability-related need is readily apparent, the person receiving the request may ask the person making the request to provide reliable documentation of the disability-related need for an assistance animal, including documentation from any person with whom the person making the request has or has had a therapeutic relationship. -24- (3) Unless the person making the request has a disability or disability-related need for an assistance animal that is readily apparent, a person receiving a request for a reasonable accommodation to maintain an assistance animal in a dwelling shall evaluate the request and any reliable supporting documentation to verify the disability-related need for the reasonable accommodation regarding an assistance animal. The person receiving the request may independently verify the authenticity of any supporting documentation.