MGG INVESTMENT GROUP LP v. MULL ENTERPRISES LIMITED D/B/A YEOMANSTOWN STUD
[…] North Ridge Farms, Inc. v. Trimble, 1983 WL 160534, 37 UCC Rep. Serv. 1280, 1288 (Ky. -14- App. Dec. 2, 1983).11 Similarly, we are persuaded that lifetime breeding rights in AMERICAN PHAROAH are farm products under the FSA. MGG next argues the FSA does not apply to the subject sales because the appellees are not buyers in the ordinary course of business. 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d). A buyer in the ordinary course of business is defined as “a person who, in the ordinary course of business, buys farm products from a person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling farm products.” 7 U.S.C. § 1631(c)(1). MGG’s argument must fail because, as discussed previously, within the amended complaint and security agreement, MGG defines Zayat Stables’ business to include the selling of horses. R. at 867. We cannot overlook this admission.