PHILIP WILLETT, ET AL. v. THE ESTATE OF FRANCES J. VESSELLS, ET AL.
[…] Newman, 472 S.W.2d 696, 699 (Ky. 1971). The need to sign a testamentary document at its end is of consequence, to ensure that nothing has been added to the document that was not the intention of the decedent. “Generally, a will is deemed signed at the end or at the close if the clauses following the testatrix’s signature are neither dispositive of -7- the estate nor essential to the validity of the will.” Bennett v. Ditto, 204 S.W.3d 145, 147 (Ky. App. 2006) (citation omitted). Here, the signatures appeared before what can only be considered as dispositive clauses. KRS 446.060(1) clearly states that “[w]hen the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing.” We hold that the notebook pages which contained both “Residual Bequests” and “Specific Bequests” were not subscribed so as to be properly considered the decedent’s holographic will or codicils to her properly executed, but ineffective, form will.