PHILIP WILLETT, ET AL. v. THE ESTATE OF FRANCES J. VESSELLS, ET AL.
[…] The district court, after hearing testimony from Barbara Willett and another witness who verified the decedent’s handwriting, correctly surmised that the validity of the testamentary documents would “come down to” the placement of the signature on the handwritten documents. The circuit court’s order does not take placement into consideration. It is our opinion that the trial judge correctly held that the purported will was not executed in conformity with the statutory requirements, particularly the requirement of 2 KRS 394.400 provides: If a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, or is dead at the making of the will, leaving issue who survive the testator, such issue shall take the estate devised or bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof is made or required by the will. -6- KRS 446.060 that the signature be ‘subscribed at the end or close of the writing.’ This court has said that the purpose of the requirement that the testator’s signature be at the end or close of the will is ‘to indicate that his testamentary dispositions had been fully and completely