BRADWELL SCOTT CHANEY, ET AL. v. HEATHER FIELDS
[…] App. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (“In making this decision, the trial court is not required to make any factual findings. Therefore, the question is purely a matter of law. Accordingly, the trial court’s decision will be reviewed de novo.”). For their first argument, the appellants cite to sections of the Internal Revenue Code and various federal cases to argue that cases such as the one Fields brought are statutorily barred as an employer is not liable to an employee for complying with its legal duty to withhold taxes. They specifically cite to 26 U.S.C. § 3403, which states that “[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be -6- liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.” And in Chandler v.