EUGENE COLLINS, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At the time, DNA sequencing and comparison had been in development and use for about ten years, but its application had been largely limited to the -2- conviction DNA testing under KRS 422.285. Under the statute, a defendant who was not sentenced to death would only be entitled to post-conviction DNA testing had he been “convicted of the offense after a trial or after entering an Alford plea[.]”7 The court reasoned that, because Collins was not sentenced to death, nor did he enter an Alford8 plea, his petition for DNA testing pursuant to KRS 422.285 should be denied. We begin by reviewing the standard to be used when handling a petition for post-conviction DNA testing.