JAMES ARTHUR HARMON, JR. v. WANDA B. HARMON
[…] Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 353-54 (Ky. 2003). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Allen v. Devine, 178 S.W.3d 517, 524 (Ky. App. 2005). The primary issue raised by James in this appeal is that the family court erred by awarding Wanda maintenance. More specifically, James asserts that -2- the family court failed to make the requisite findings of fact required under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.200(1) relative to the award of maintenance. KRS 403.200 governs an award of maintenance in a dissolution of marriage proceeding. Therein, subsection (1) of KRS 403.200 requires the family court to make the following two findings of fact: In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. KRS 403.200(1) (emphasis added). It is well-established that both subsection (a) and subsection (b) of KRS 403.200(1) “must be satisfied before the family court may award maintenance.” Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 444 S.W.3d 437, 446 (Ky. App. 2012).