JAMES ARTHUR HARMON, JR. v. WANDA B. HARMON
[…] Upon remand, if the family court makes the necessary findings of fact under KRS 403.200(1) and awards maintenance, the court will then be required to consider the factors set forth in KRS 403.200(2) to determine the amount and duration of such award. James also argues on appeal that the family court erred in its division of marital property. More specifically, James contends that the division of marital property was “inequitable,” especially as concerns the division of the parties’ motor vehicles. Appellant’s Brief at 18. KRS 403.190(1) governs the division of marital property and provides: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse’s property to him. It also shall divide the marital -5- property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) Duration of the marriage; and (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children. Pursuant to KRS 403.190(1), the family court must divide the parties’ marital property in just proportions after considering all relevant factors. 15 Louise E. Graham & James E. Keller, Kentucky Practice—Domestic Relations Law § 15.4 (2015).