BRIANNA BOEL v. EARVANCE TYSON D/B/A LYNETTE TYSON
[…] Hallis, 328 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Ky. App. 2010) (citing Elwell v. Stone, 799 S.W.2d 46, 47 (Ky. App. 1990)). Because the record is small, and we have been able to determine Boel’s arguments were properly preserved, we will ignore the deficiency and proceed with the review. 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -4- Whether an action is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law, which an appellate court reviews de novo. Estate of Wittich By & Through Wittich v. Flick, 519 S.W.3d 774, 776 (Ky. 2017) (citation omitted). KRS 304.39-230(6) sets forth the applicable statute of limitations: “An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.” Here, Boel received her last personal injury protection payments on November 21, 2013. However, pursuant to KRS 413.170(1), the statute of limitations was tolled until March 22, 2017, when Boel turned eighteen years old. Therefore, Boel had until March 22, 2019 to file her complaint.