ANGELA GAETA v. LOUISVILLE METRO POLICE DEPARTMENT, ET AL.
[…] The protections afforded by CALGA allow public employees to diligently and faithfully serve the Commonwealth without worrying about the financial burdens and other adverse consequences of civil litigation, which may stem from their civil service. (Citations omitted.) In Schwindel, supra, the Supreme Court of Kentucky addressed – and rejected – an argument that CALGA constituted a waiver of immunity in the context of a vicarious liability claim against a county. It analyzed the statutory language in KRS 65.2001(2), which states: Except as otherwise specifically provided in KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted and case-made law, substantive or procedural, concerning actions in tort against local governments shall continue in force. No -8- provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in any way be construed to expand the existing common law concerning municipal tort liability as of July 15, 1988, nor eliminate or abrogate the defense of governmental immunity for county governments. The Schwindel Court addressed the intent of the General Assembly in enacting CALGA, holding: [T]he legislative intent was not to waive any immunity enjoyed by any local government but to specify what damages could be obtained against local governments that are subject to common law judgments and