ANGELA GAETA v. LOUISVILLE METRO POLICE DEPARTMENT, ET AL.
[…] Schwindel v. Meade County, 113 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Ky. 2003) (citations omitted). Here, there is no question that Louisville Metro is a county government and that LMPD is one of its agencies. Therefore, both are entitled to immunity as to Gaeta’s direct liability claims against them. See Comair, Inc. v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Airport Corp., 295 S.W.3d 91, 99 (Ky 2009). Gaeta spends the majority of her brief discussing CALGA and argues that the Act constitutes a waiver of immunity in this instance. We disagree. KRS 65.2001(1) provides: Every action in tort against any local government in this Commonwealth for death, personal injury or property damages proximately caused by: (a) Any defect or hazardous condition in public lands, buildings or other public property, including personalty; (b) Any act or omission of any employee, while acting within the scope of his employment or duties; or (c) Any act or omission of a person other than an employee for which the local government is or may be liable shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006. -6- As set forth in KRS 65.2005, CALGA mandates that a local government must provide a defense for an employee in a tort action and pay any judgment or settlement that results if certain requirements are met: (1) A local government shall provide for the defense of any employee by an attorney chosen by the local government in any action in tort arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment of which it has been given notice pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.