MICHAEL HARLAN, ET AL. v. DORIS DEAN WILLIAMS, ET AL.
[…] In view thereof, we conclude that the Harlans are not entitled to a private easement over Stephenson Street.4 Adverse Possession The Harlans argue that Williams and Lovelace did not adversely possess Stephenson Street because they failed to comply with the notice requirements of KRS 413.050(1). Citing to KRS 413.050(1), the Harlans maintain that it was incumbent upon Williams and Lovelace to give the City of Albany written notice of their adverse possession of Stephenson Street. The Harlans point out that no evidence was introduced demonstrating that written notice was given pursuant to KRS 413.050; therefore, there was no adverse possession of Stephenson Street by Williams and Lovelace. KRS 413.050(1) reads, in pertinent part: The limitations mentioned in KRS 413.010 to 413.040 shall not begin to run in respect to actions by a city for the recovery of any part of any street, alley or other 4 The Harlans also maintained that upon abandonment of Stephenson Street, each abutting property owner would hold fee simple title to the center of the street. This is incorrect. As Stephenson Street was dedicated by estoppel involving plat, fee simple title remained with the dedicator and only a right-of-way easement was passed to the public. Thus, upon abandonment of a common-law dedicated road, the easement is extinguished, and the dedicator holds the fee free of the easement. See Bluegrass Manor v. Mall St. Matthews Ltd. P’ship, 964 S.W.2d 431, 433-34 (Ky. 1998); Illinois Cent. R.R. Co. v. Roberts, 928 S.W.2d 822, 826-27 (Ky. App. 1996). -16- public easement or the use thereof in the city, until the legislative body of the city has been notified in writing by the party in possession or about to take possession that his possession will be adverse to the right or title of the city. Until such notice is given, all possession of any part of any street, alley or public easement in any city shall be deemed amicable, and the person in possession the tenant at will of the city. Under the plain terms of KRS 413.050(1), it bars the limitations “in respect to actions by a city for the recovery of any part of any street, alley or other public easement[.]” The case at hand does not involve an action by the city to recover a city street, alley, or public easement. In fact, the City of Albany is not a party to this action. We, thus, conclude that KRS 413.050(1) is inapplicable herein.