ANGELA R. HUFF, INDIVIDUALLY; AND AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF DAVID W. HUFF v. SOUTHERN STATES SOMERSET COOPERATIVE, INCORPORATED
[…] As to this question, KRS 342.690(1) goes on to say that “the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact[ ] secured the payment of compensation.” In turn, KRS 342.610(2) defines a contractor as a “person who contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” The courts have read these sections together as forming the basis for the “up the ladder” defense: “an entity ‘up the ladder’ from the injured employee and who meets all the qualifications of a ‘contractor’ under KRS 342.610(2) is entitled to the immunity provided by KRS 342.690.” Davis v.