ANGELA R. HUFF, INDIVIDUALLY; AND AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF DAVID W. HUFF v. SOUTHERN STATES SOMERSET COOPERATIVE, INCORPORATED
[…] When McMillen was finished, a co-worker offered him a ride out of the plant on a motorized cart. McMillen was injured when he was a struck on the head by a high-speed roll-up -13- door. McMillen sued Ford for negligence in maintaining the door and its safety features. He had already received Kentucky workers’ compensation benefits from the workers’ compensation carrier for his employer, Comstock. The federal District Court discussed the applicable Kentucky law with respect to Ford in some detail: The exclusiveness provision, KRS 342.690(1), provides: “If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . .” Because McMillen has undisputedly received workers’ compensation benefits through Comstock’s insurance policy, this statute would bar him from recovery in tort if Ford is considered his “employer.”