ANGELA R. HUFF, INDIVIDUALLY; AND AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF DAVID W. HUFF v. SOUTHERN STATES SOMERSET COOPERATIVE, INCORPORATED
[…] As to this question, KRS 342.690(1) goes on to say that “the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact[ ] secured the payment of compensation.” In turn, KRS 342.610(2) defines a contractor as a “person who contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.”