COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. REBECCA YEAGER, AS NEXT FRIEND OF EMAREE YEAGER
[…] See City of Devondale v. Stallings, 795 S.W.2d 954, 957 (Ky. 1990) (“It is only [when defects are nonjurisdictional in nature] that a discussion of substantial compliance . . . is appropriate.”). Consequently, at least with respect to the jurisdictional requirements for invoking judicial review of an administrative agency ruling, we have no substantial compliance exception to a statute which grants the right to appeal. See Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. Carter, 689 S.W.2d 360, 361-362 (Ky. 1985). Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n v. Wilson, 528 S.W.3d 336, 339 (Ky. 2017). KRS 13B.140(1) sets forth the procedural requirements for an aggrieved party seeking judicial review of an administrative agency’s final order: “[a] party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” (Emphasis added).