COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. REBECCA YEAGER, AS NEXT FRIEND OF EMAREE YEAGER
[…] Wilson, 528 S.W.3d at 339 (citation omitted). In an effort to avoid dismissal of her action, Yeager argues that because KRS 13B.120(5) requires final orders be sent by certified mail and KRS 13B.050(2) states that “[s]ervice by certified mail shall be complete upon the date on which the agency receives the return receipt or the returned notice[,]” the 30day statute of limitations was tolled until service was complete, and her appeal is timely. However, the plain language of KRS 13B.140(1) requires a party to file her appeal “within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed[,]” not when service is completed. (Emphasis added.) Likewise, Yeager’s argument that her filing was timely because CR3 6.05 provides three extra days to file her petition also fails. In Cabinet for Human Resources v. Holbrook, 672 S.W.2d 672 (Ky.