COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. REBECCA YEAGER, AS NEXT FRIEND OF EMAREE YEAGER
[…] As the majority notes, we are not at liberty to allow for substantial compliance with the jurisdictional prerequisites for judicial review from administrative agencies. Furthermore, KRS 13B.140(1) expressly requires the filing of the appeal “within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” (Emphasis added). There is no question in this case that Yeager failed to file her appeal within thirty days from the mailing of the final order. But in my opinion, Yeager makes a compelling argument that this rule should be qualified by KRS 13B.120(5), which requires “a copy of the final order shall be transmitted to each party or to his attorney of record in the same manner as provided in KRS 13B.050.” KRS 13B.050(1) requires such service by “certified mail, return receipt requested” and adds that, “Service by certified mail shall be complete upon the date on which the agency receives the return receipt or the returned notice.”