COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. REBECCA YEAGER, AS NEXT FRIEND OF EMAREE YEAGER
[…] As the majority notes, we are not at liberty to allow for substantial compliance with the jurisdictional prerequisites for judicial review from administrative agencies. Furthermore, KRS 13B.140(1) expressly requires the filing of the appeal “within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” (Emphasis added). There is no question in this case that Yeager failed to file her appeal within thirty days from the mailing of the final order.