BOBBY SEVERE v. BILLY HUFF, ET AL.
[…] Severe complains that the error in the starting point resulted in a conveyance to the Huffs of significantly more than the additional 195 feet of -2- frontage the parties had agreed upon. In granting the Huffs’ motion for summary judgment, the Cumberland Circuit Court concluded that Severe’s claim was barred by operation of the limitation provisions applicable to claims for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, KRS 413.120(11) and KRS 413.130(3). We agree and affirm. The statutes in question are straightforward and operate in concert to bar claims like the one pressed in this case. KRS 413.120(11) provides that: [t]he following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: ... (11) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake. In turn, KRS 413.130(3) codifies the discovery rule as applied to actions for relief based upon mistake: In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (11) of KRS 413.120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake.