HANNA WRIGHT v. MORRIS WRIGHT
[…] Brenzel v. Brenzel, 244 S.W.3d 121, 126 (Ky. App. 2008). In determining whether the award of maintenance is proper, a court must follow KRS 403.200. Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 444 S.W.3d 437, 446 (Ky. App. 2012). The court must engage in a two-step process: First, the court -4- must determine whether a party is entitled to an award of maintenance under KRS 403.200(1) and if so entitled, the court must then determine the amount and duration of the maintenance awarded as set out in KRS 403.200(2). Id. In this case, maintenance was denied and our review is thus limited to the application of KRS 403.200(1). In pertinent part that statute reads as follows: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. As noted, the DRC conducted a hearing on December 8, 2010. The parties agreed to defer the maintenance issue to the final hearing, which was conducted by the circuit court on August 6, 2013. We have reviewed the hearing record and can find no evidence or arguments submitted to the court during