RUSSELL O. INMAN v. DEBRA STONE
[…] We derive that intent, if at all possible, from the language the General Assembly chose, either as defined by the General Assembly or as generally understood in the context of the matter under consideration.... We presume that the General Assembly intended for the statute to be construed as a whole, for all of its parts to have meaning, and for it to harmonize with related statutes. -5- Shawnee Telecom Resources, Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011) (citation omitted). b. Discussion KRS 304.39-230(6) outlines the statute of limitations applicable to a tort claim arising out of a motor vehicle accident. Subsection (6) states, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action for tort liability . . . may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury . . . or the date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.” As explained by Justice Leibson in Crenshaw v. Weinberg, “[t]he clause, ‘two years after . . . the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor’ . . . relates back to the date of the loss for which [PIP] benefits are payable as stated in subsection (1) of Section 230.” 805 S.W.2d 129, 132 (Ky. 1991). Accordingly, we must look to KRS 304.39-230(1) to determine the “date of loss for which [PIP] benefits are payable.” Crenshaw, 805 S.W.2d at 132. Subsection (1) of Section 230 states that once an obligor has paid PIP benefits to a claimant, an “action for further [PIP] benefits by . . . the same . . . claimant, may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the last payment of benefits.” The Kentucky Supreme Court has recognized that an “action for further [PIP] benefits” under KRS 304.39-230(1) includes a claim or request by an insured for payment of -6- PIP benefits from an insurance carrier. Milby v. Wright, 952 S.W.2d 202, 204 (Ky. 1997).