RUSSELL O. INMAN v. DEBRA STONE
[…] Id. We must, therefore, first determine in this case whether Stone submitted her last two PIP requests to KFB within two (2) years of the previous applicable PIP payments under KRS 304.39-230(1). The parties stipulated that KFB issued Stone’s third-to-last PIP payment on November 27, 2012. Thus, under KRS 304.39-230(1), Stone had two years from that date to request from KFB her second-to-last PIP payment. Here, the record does not contain the exact date Stone submitted her request to KFB for her second-to-last PIP payment. However, KRS 446.030(1)(a) states, in relevant part: In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by . . . any applicable statute . . . the day of the act [or] event after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included . . . unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a -7- legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one (1) of the days just mentioned. Thus, under the preceding language, Stone could request from KFB her second-tolast PIP payment until Friday, November 28, 2014, and still fall within the applicable statute of limitations.