MIKE MCINTOSH v. VALARIE BLOCK, ET AL.
[…] We do not read the language of the trust as making it irrevocable after William’s death, as each grantor was expressly permitted to revoke the trust under X. Nor is revocation prohibited by law. See California Family Code (Cal. Fam. Code) § 761(b) (West 1992) (providing in part “[u]nless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone.”); California Probate Code (Cal. Prob.