DOROTHEA BRADLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Such conclusion is in conformity with our penal code at KRS 501.060(1) regarding causal relationships, where it is stated that “[c]onduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent without which the result in question would not have occurred.” Bradley’s conduct in failing to have insurance was most definitely an antecedent, without which Thompson would not have incurred the loss of her deductible.