DOROTHEA BRADLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It is mandatory in Kentucky for a trial court to consider the economic impact of crimes on the victims to order the defendant to make restitution, in addition to any other penalty provided, for injuries to victims including their “monetary damage[s]” or “direct out-of-pocket losses” which resulted from the crime committed. KRS 533.030(3). Notably, that definition includes only damages caused by a criminal act, not a negligent act. KRS 532.032(1) addresses the general circumstances when restitution in criminal cases must be paid. That statute provides: Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. -9- Subsection (3) of that same statute provides that “[i]f probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is granted, restitution shall be a condition of the sentence.” While KRS 533.030(3), 532.032(1) and (3) all use the mandatory word “shall,” the imposition of restitution by our courts is limited to the extent that to do so is consistent with the statutes referred to therein, including KRS 533.030(3) which specifically limits the restitution award to those