JAN M. CURRIN, ET AL. v. ESTATE OF JOHN C. BENTON, JR., BY MARY R. MARCUM AS EXECUTOR
[…] We consider each argument below. -12- A. Statute of Frauds The Currins argue that the trial court erred in allowing the Estate’s claim to come before a jury because KRS 371.010 provides that “[n]o action shall be brought to charge a person . . . (7) [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent.” Id. As noted by the Estate, however, the statute goes on to state that “[i]t shall not be necessary to express the consideration in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence.” Id.