JAN M. CURRIN, ET AL. v. ESTATE OF JOHN C. BENTON, JR., BY MARY R. MARCUM AS EXECUTOR
[…] Id. KRS 382.990(8) provides that: “[a]ny person who willfully and fraudulently gives a false statement as to the full actual consideration of property or the full estimated value under KRS 382.135, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.” -15- The trial court refused to apply the doctrine of unclean hands to bar the Estate from rescinding the deed, reasoning that John substantially complied with KRS 382.135 by listing the fair market value of the property as $150,000.00, an amount that was not disputed by the parties, and stating