B. H. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; ET AL.
[…] Father’s credibility was within the exclusive province of the trial court, and the court’s findings are amply supported by the record. CR 52.01. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err. Father’s second claim is that, pursuant to KRS 625.090(4), he proved by clear and convincing evidence that he had already made lasting parental adjustment as required to care for Child. Father’s support for this claim is identical to that presented previously, i.e., he believes the evidence is uncontroverted that Child should be placed in his custody. KRS 625.090(4) provides that when a child is placed with CHFS, “the parent may present testimony concerning the reunification services offered by [CHFS] and whether additional services would be likely to bring about lasting parental adjustment enabling a return of the child to the parent.” Father’s argument under this claim appears misguided. KRS 625.090(4) merely defines -9- admissible evidence that can be introduced; it does not create an additional burden of proof on either party beyond that contained in KRS 625.090(1)-(3).