P. C. v. S. A., ET AL.
[…] P.C. then filed this expedited appeal.3 We affirm. As we have held, “KRS 199.520(2) makes a biological parent’s retention of parental rights on the one hand, and his or her consent to the adoption of his or her child by a non-spouse on the other, mutually exclusive options under the law.” S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S., 265 S.W.3d 804, 828 (Ky.App. 2008). Indeed, we P.C.’s spouse did not join in the adoption proceeding. KRS 199.470(2) provides that “[i]f the petitioner is married, the husband or wife shall join in a petition for leave to adopt a child unless the petitioner is married to a biological parent of the child to be adopted, except that if the court finds the requirement of a joint petition would serve to deny the child a suitable home, the requirement may be waived.” Because the family court found P.C.’s adoption petition failed on other grounds, its order did not address the impact, if any, of P.C.’s spouse’s failure to join the petition. 2 3 The order dismissing the petition does not state that it is final and appealable.