P. C. v. S. A., ET AL.
[…] “The Court of Appeals is one of review and is not to be approached as a second opportunity to be heard as a trial court. An issue not timely raised before the circuit court cannot be considered as a new argument before this Court.” Lawrence v. Risen, 598 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Ky.App. 1980). In reliance upon that rule, we have declined to address arguments which had not previously been raised in family court. See, e.g., Triplett v. Triplett, 414 S.W.3d 11, 16 (Ky.App. 2013). Second, P.C. failed to comply with the notification requirements of KRS 418.075(1). Specifically, that statutory subsection provides in relevant part that “[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard . . . .” Our Supreme Court has held that “strict compliance with the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 is mandatory” and that “[b]ecause the plain language of KRS 418.075 requires notice be given to the Attorney General prior to the entry of judgment, we reject any contention that merely