ALMCARE, LLC v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; ET AL.
[…] Board of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1978) (citations omitted); see also Gallien v. Kentucky Bd. of Medical Licensure, 336 S.W.3d 924, 928 (Ky. App. 2011); Spencer County Preservation, Inc. v. Beacon Hill, LLC, 214 S.W.3d 327, 329 (Ky. App. 2007); Ky. Unemployment Ins. Comm’n v. Providian Agency Group, Inc., 981 S.W.2d 138, 139-40 (Ky. App. 1998); Taylor v. Duke, 896 S.W.2d 618, 621 (Ky. App. 1995). Under the present statutory scheme, persons or entities subject to administrative actions have the ability to request judicial review pursuant to KRS 13B.140. The statute provides that: [a]ll final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. . . . Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all -4- parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order. KRS 13B.140(1) (emphases added). In the case before us, Almcare asks us to disregard that precise and mandatory statutory language and instead to adopt a standard which requires only substantial compliance with KRS 13B.140(1) in order to invoke the circuit court’s jurisdiction. We cannot do so.