GREGORY WITHAM v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A palpable error which affects the substantial rights of a party may be considered by the court on motion for a new trial or by an appellate court on appeal, even though insufficiently raised or preserved for review, and appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error. -5- RCr8 10.26. An error is palpable only where it is “clear or plain under current law[.]” Commonwealth v. Jones, 283 S.W.3d 665, 668 (Ky. 2009) (citation omitted). ANALYSIS Under KRS 533.256(2), “[i]n making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation[.]” This can only be read as an “unqualified invocation” of the criteria for revocation of probation in KRS 439.3106. Richardson v. Commonwealth, 494 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Ky. App. 2015).