J. W. S. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; ET AL.
[…] Father had very little interaction with Child during visitation and made derogatory comments about him. He and Mother argued in front of Child, and the family’s social worker testified that she saw Father push Mother during a scheduled home visit. The court found that Father never paid child support or brought any items to care for the child during their visits. The court observed that Father believed the Cabinet should have to provide for all Child’s needs while he was in the Cabinet’s custody. The trial court’s finding that Child is a neglected or abused child as defined in KRS 600.020(1)(a) is supported by clear and convincing evidence. It is undisputed that Father “continuously or repeatedly fail[ed] or refuse[d] to provide -10- essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child[,]” KRS 600.020(1)(a)4.; did not “provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child’s well-being[,]” KRS 600.020(1)(a)8.; and failed “to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months[.]” KRS 600.020(1)(a)9. As to the grounds listed in KRS 625.090(2), clear and convincing evidence supported the finding that Father had failed to provide essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary for Child’s