AMAZON.COM VS. HENRY (VICKIE), ET AL.
[…] Finally, it must be determined that the claimant’s total disability is a result of the work-related injury. In determining whether a claimant is able to perform any type of work [under step four], the ALJ must consider “factors such as the worker’s postinjury physical, emotional, intellectual, and -7- vocational status and how those factors interact.” While it is not entirely clear from this analysis, the exact permanent disability rating is irrelevant to the determination of whether a claimant has a permanenttotal disability. Instead, KRS 342.0011(11)(c) simply requires the claimant to have a permanent disability rating—and, necessarily, a permanent impairment rating—for the ALJ to find them totally and permanently disabled because they have a “complete and total inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury.” Whether the claimant has such an inability is then determined by weighing the factors set forth in Hamilton.