BEAN (RONNIE) VS. COLLIER ELECTRIC SERVICE, ET AL.
[…] We now turn to the second aspect of Bean’s appeal, which challenges the constitutionality of the newly-enacted version of KRS 342.730(4) on a variety of bases. We begin with what gave rise to his constitutional challenges. During the pendency of Bean’s claim, Parker v. Webster County Coal, LLC (Dotiki Mine), -10- 529 S.W.3d 759 (Ky. 2017), was decided by the Kentucky Supreme Court. There, it was determined that the version of KRS 342.730(4) in effect at the time of Bean’s injury was unconstitutional because it violated principles of equal protection. That version provided in relevant part: All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee qualifies for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits under the United States Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. secs. 301 to 1397f, or two (2) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. When the Kentucky Supreme Court deemed this provision unconstitutional in Parker, it did so on narrow grounds.