BEAN (RONNIE) VS. COLLIER ELECTRIC SERVICE, ET AL.
[…] Upon review, the Board affirmed. Bean now appeals to this Court; upon review, we likewise affirm. Bean made his living for fifty years working as an electrician. He also performed occasional odd jobs and has experience driving commercial trucks. Bean filed a Form 101 on or about February 22, 2018, alleging he had sustained a shoulder injury while working for Collier at a jobsite in Blandville, Kentucky, on February 20, 2014. At the time of his injury, he was sixty-eight years of age. He KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides: “If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments[.]” 1 -2- and a co-worker were installing a cable tray, trying to “line it up” to bolt it in; the two men were pulling the tray in opposite directions, and Bean injured his left shoulder when his co-worker “jerked it” from him.