BEAN (RONNIE) VS. COLLIER ELECTRIC SERVICE, ET AL.
[…] Cornett, 300 Ky. 647, 189 S.W.2d 963 (1945). Likewise, because administrative proceedings cannot qualify as “any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute” pursuant to -13- KRS 418.075(1), it would have been equally pointless and unnecessary for Bean to have notified the Kentucky Attorney General of any constitutional challenge at that juncture. Only the Court of Justice could resolve a constitutional challenge to KRS 342.730(4). And because the Court of Appeals is the first tribunal with jurisdiction to address any such challenge in this matter, the operative rules are KRS 418.075(2) and Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.25(8). The former rule provides: In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect. Whereas the latter rule, CR 76.25(8), provides: Before filing, a copy of the petition [for review by the Court of Appeals of decisions of the Workers’ Compensation Board] and any response shall be served on counsel of record, or on any party not represented by counsel, and on the Workers’ Compensation Board. Such service shall be shown by certificate on the petition or response when filed in the Court of Appeals pursuant to CR 5.02 and CR 5.03. In any case in which the constitutionality of a statute is questioned, a copy of the petition and response shall be served on the Attorney General of the Commonwealth by the party challenging the validity of the statute. The Attorney General may file -14- an entry of appearance within ten (10) days of the date of such service.