BEAN (RONNIE) VS. COLLIER ELECTRIC SERVICE, ET AL.
[…] Summarizing its conclusion in that regard, the Court explained: The problem with KRS 342.730(4) is that it invidiously discriminates against those who qualify for one type of retirement benefit (social security) from those who do not qualify for that type of retirement benefit but do qualify for another type of retirement benefit (teacher retirement). Parker, 529 S.W.3d at 769 (footnote omitted). -11- On July 14, 2018, while Bean’s claim remained pending, the General Assembly responded to Parker by enacting a new version of KRS 342.730(4) through its passage of House Bill 2. This version provided a new benefit ceiling, stating in relevant part that payments of income benefits were limited to “the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” KRS 342.730(4) During the administrative proceedings below, Bean contested the retroactive application of the new version of KRS 342.730(4) to his claim, arguing the July 2018 amendment to KRS 342.730(4) could not have retroactive effect because the General Assembly had not specifically stated