J. D. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; ET AL.
[…] Father’s due process rights were not violated. Father’s second argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in finding that the children could not return to Father’s custody within a reasonable period of time considering the age of the children. Specifically, Father takes issue with the court’s findings regarding Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 625.090(3)(d) and KRS 625.090(2)(e). When determining if parental rights should be terminated, a court must determine if terminating parental rights would be in the best interests of a child. KRS 625.090(1)(c). KRS 625.090(3) lists factors to consider when determining the best interests of a child. KRS 625.090(3)(d) states that the court -9- should consider “[t]he efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child’s best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child[.]” The trial court found that while Father had made some progress in his case plan, he has not made sufficient progress. Father did complete the batterer’s intervention program, but he did not do so as contemplated by the program.