J. D. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; ET AL.
[…] Finally, the court relied on the testimony of Dr. Whitten to find that Father would likely need years of intensive therapy to effect behavioral change. All of this evidence is supported by the record. The fact is that the Cabinet has been helping this family for over seven years, but Father still has not gotten his anger and violence issues under control. The trial court did not err in finding that Father had not made sufficient adjustments to his circumstances to make it in the children’s best interests to return them to his custody. As for KRS 625.090(2)(e), that statute states: -10- That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child[.] When terminating parental rights, a trial court must also find one of the factors listed in KRS 625.090(2) is present. The court found KRS 625.090(2)(e) was applicable, and we agree. As stated above, Father has not completed his case plan and needs to undergo further mental health treatment.