LARRY WILSON v. MICHAEL BOSSE, ET AL.
[…] In his complaint, Wilson stated that he received a letter of counseling regarding his “chicken shit write-up” comment. This is supported by the record before us. On March 31, 2016, Captain Ronnie L. Wagoner sent a letter to Wilson asking him to explain the comment in writing. On April 7, 2016, Bosse sent what -11- was deemed a letter of counseling to Wilson regarding the same incident. Then, on May 30, 2017, Assistant Chief Robert Swanigan sent a letter of counselling to Wilson for leaving the scene of a crime that was eventually charged as an attempted murder without calling CIS. KRS 15.520(1)(c) defines disciplinary action against a police officer as “termination, demotion, a decrease in pay or grade, suspension without pay, and a written reprimand[.]” In his deposition, Bosse described discipline of police officers thusly: A: Well, the Kentucky Revised Statute defines discipline for police officers in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. And the four areas of discipline are written reprimand, a suspension, a demotion, or termination.