ANTHONY SIGLER v. JASMINE CURTIS, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 361. However, in order for the court to undertake that analysis, it must make a number of factual findings – namely, whether Tony sufficiently identified the dog owner to be held liable and whether he was trespassing on the property where he was bitten. Id. A defendant cannot be held strictly liable for the actions of a -11- dog not proven to belong to him; only once a defendant is deemed to be the owner and liable may the court consider the comparative fault of the parties. See id. KRS 258.235(4) reads: “[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” KRS 258.235(4). The Kentucky Supreme Court has previously expounded upon the General Assembly’s intent regarding the purpose of KRS 258.235: The statute in question is the progeny of years of evolution in the law of dog attacks.