ANTHONY SIGLER v. JASMINE CURTIS, ET AL.
[…] Our Court has previously provided: Statutory law is consistent in its definition of a trespasser. KRS 381.231 defines a “trespasser” as “any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right, lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied[.]” In the criminal context, . . . KRS 511.090 provides that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not privileged or licensed to do so.” As the above definitions indicate, either in the civil or criminal context, a person who enters the property of another “by express invitation or implied acquiescence of -15- the owner or occupant solely on [his] own business, pleasure or convenience” is not a trespasser. Scuddy Coal Co. v.