ANTHONY SIGLER v. JASMINE CURTIS, ET AL.
[…] Phoenix Amusement Co. v. Padgett’s Adm’x, 192 S.W.2d 105, 107 (Ky. 1946). As such, the trial court correctly determined that Tony had failed to establish that either Jasmine or Betsy was the “owner” of the dog that attacked Tony for the purpose of KRS 258.095; therefore, neither Betsy nor Jasmine can be held strictly liable for Tony’s injuries. We note that, even if the trial court had concluded that the Curtises were the owners of the dog that bit Tony, Tony would still have been prevented from recovering under KRS 258.095(6). Significantly, KRS 258.095(6) defines an “attack” as “a dog’s attempt to bite or successful bite of a human being[,]” providing that “[t]his definition shall not apply to a dog’s attack of a person who has illegally entered or is trespassing on the dog owner’s property in violation of KRS 511.060, 511.070, 511.080, or 511.090.” KRS 258.095(6) (emphasis added). Our Court has previously provided: Statutory law is consistent in its definition of a trespasser.