ANTHONY SIGLER v. JASMINE CURTIS, ET AL.
[…] We note that, even if the trial court had concluded that the Curtises were the owners of the dog that bit Tony, Tony would still have been prevented from recovering under KRS 258.095(6). Significantly, KRS 258.095(6) defines an “attack” as “a dog’s attempt to bite or successful bite of a human being[,]” providing that “[t]his definition shall not apply to a dog’s attack of a person who has illegally entered or is trespassing on the dog owner’s property in violation of KRS 511.060, 511.070, 511.080, or 511.090.” KRS 258.095(6) (emphasis added). Our Court has previously provided: Statutory law is consistent in its definition of a trespasser. KRS 381.231 defines a “trespasser” as “any person who enters or goes upon the real estate of another without any right, lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied[.]” In the criminal context, . . . KRS 511.090 provides that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not privileged or licensed to do so.”