KY FUELS CORP. v. RICHARD COLE, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] A “permanent disability rating” depends on a “permanent impairment rating” in this context and the two terms are defined in KRS 342.0011(36) and KRS 342.0011(35), respectively: (35) “Permanent impairment rating” means percentage of whole body impairment caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”; (36) “Permanent disability rating” means the permanent impairment rating selected by an administrative law judge times the factor set forth in the table that appears at KRS 342.730(1)(b)[.][3] KRS 342.730(1)(a) concerns the payment of income benefits for permanent total disability and requires that: “Non-work-related impairment . . . shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is totally disabled for purposes of this subsection.” ANALYSIS In this case, it is settled that Cole suffered a work-related injury to his low back and that the Board had previously affirmed the ALJ’s determination that Cole’s work-related low back condition had worsened.