PRESTON BROWN v. CHAQUISHA WASHINGTON
[…] We disagree. Brown’s petition for custody clearly demonstrates his desire for joint custody and equal parenting time. The statements relied upon by Washington do not prohibit the relief he sought in the family court, nor do they prohibit such relief -6- in this Court. Brown consistently stated his desire for joint custody and equal parenting time, but that he would be grateful for whatever he could get. This does not amount to an invitation of the family court’s custody and visitation decision. Accordingly, we will address his concerns. Custody KRS 403.270(2) states, in pertinent part: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. Subject to KRS 403.315, there shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child. Brown acknowledges the presumption of joint custody does not apply because of the DVO entered against him. Nevertheless, he contends Chalupa v.