JEROME PEEPLES, ET AL. v. ALLSTATE PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] That coverage must be construed in accord with the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA), KRS 304.39-010, et seq. See Countryway Ins. Co. v. United Fin. Cas. Ins. Co., 496 S.W.3d 424, 434 (Ky. 2016). In pertinent part, KRS 304.39-210 requires Allstate to conduct a reasonable investigation and to pay claims timely after receiving proof of the fact and amount of loss realized. As part of the insurer’s investigation, KRS 304.39-270(1) provides that: If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim for past or future basic or added reparation benefits, the reparation obligor may petition the circuit court for an order directing the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. Upon notice to the person to be examined and all persons having an interest, the court may make the order for good cause shown. The order shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope of the examination, and the physician by whom it is to be made. This statute expressly permits an insurer to require a claimant to submit to a medical examination to evaluate BRB claims. However, the insurer cannot compel its insured to submit to an IME simply upon demand without a showing of “good cause.”