ON PREMISES SERVICES, INC.; ET AL. v. STOCK YARDS BANK & TRUST CO.
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996). A grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo because factual findings are not at issue. Pinkston v. Audubon Area Cmty. Servs., Inc., 210 S.W.3d 188, 189 (Ky. App. 2006). STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS OPS and Gruneisen argue SYB’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations found in KRS2 355.3-118, under Kentucky’s Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). KRS 355.3-118(1) provides, “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.” 1 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -6- OPS and Gruneisen claim the UCC applies to the Note because it is a negotiable instrument.