T. S. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY; ET AL.
[…] Upon the whole, we are of the opinion that the family court’s finding that R.W.M. was neglected by T.S. was supported by substantial evidence. And, it is readily apparent that the family court did not rely solely on T.S.’s current incarceration in reaching this conclusion. T.S. next contends that the family court erred by finding that the Cabinet made “reasonable efforts” pursuant to KRS 625.090(3)(c) to reunite the family before seeking termination of his parental rights. KRS 625.090(3)(c) provides that the Cabinet must make “reasonable efforts” to reunite the child with the parents prior to seeking termination of parental rights. “Reasonable efforts” is defined in KRS 620.020(13) as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” In the case sub judice, the family court believed that due to T.S.’s repeated incarcerations, the length of his sentence of imprisonment, and his pattern of criminal behavior, T.S. was unlikely to improve his circumstances nor would he -7- be able to complete a case plan within a reasonable