MAUREEN O'MEARA HOLLAND v. JOHN ELKAN HERZFELD, III
[…] It agreed John could meet his monthly expenses in this manner but emphasized that the question was not whether his current circumstances would entitle him to an award of maintenance. Rather, the question was whether the parties’ agreement for Holly to pay John maintenance had become unconscionable. The family court concluded that it had not. Holly argues that the family court abused its discretion because it failed to consider the statutory principles governing an initial award of maintenance. KRS 403.200(1) provides in pertinent part that the court may grant maintenance to either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance “(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment[.]” KRS 403.200(1). Holly argues that if this standard was applied to John’s current financial situation, an award of maintenance would not be justified because John can provide for his reasonable needs and the disparity between his and Holly’s assets is modest.