DANIEL GRANT PRICE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We will address each argument in turn and will introduce additional facts as necessary. DIRECTED VERDICT MOTION KRS 527.040(1) provides, “A person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony[.]” Price argues the Commonwealth failed to establish that he ever possessed a firearm and, therefore, the trial court erred in denying his motions for directed verdict. We disagree.