JOLEEN BRENDA GONZALEZ (FORMERLY KNOWN AS JOLEEN B. DOOLEY) v. ANDRE W. DOOLEY
[…] KRS 403.330(1).6 The family court’s determination regarding where Child is to sleep is an abuse of discretion because, at the time of the hearing, it was not supported by substantial evidence that allowing Child to sleep with Joleen would endanger his physical health or significantly impair his emotional development. Joleen remains entitled to decide where Child sleeps when, as a joint custodian, she is exercising her timesharing. 6 KRS 403.330(1) states: Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody decree, the custodian may determine the child’s upbringing, including his education, health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian’s authority, the child’s physical health would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired. -12- We conclude Joleen’s remaining claims of error to the family court’s designation of Andre as primary residential parent are without merit. Child Support: Joleen does not challenge the calculation of child support.