ALLYN D. MOORE, ET AL. v. CITIMORTGAGE, INC.
[…] As was the case in Stevenson, the assignment of the mortgage did not transfer enforcement rights on the note to CitiMortgage and, thus, the date of execution of the blank endorsement is immaterial to the case at bar: -4- Pursuant to KRS 355.3-201(2), “negotiation” means “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder. . . . If an instrument is payable by bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” Stevenson fails to comprehend that when the note was endorsed in blank it became a bearer instrument and no assignment was necessarily required to transfer the right to collect and enforce the note. Mere possession of the original note was sufficient.