ALLYN D. MOORE, ET AL. v. CITIMORTGAGE, INC.
[…] CR 17.01 provides that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . .” As this Court recognized in Acuff v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 460 S.W.3d 335 (Ky. App. 2014): Generally, in foreclosure cases, the real party in interest is the current holder of the note and/or mortgage. KRS 355.1–201(2)(u)(1) defines a “holder” in relevant part, as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” Id. at 339. The record in this case clearly reflects that upon the 2007 merger of ABN AMRO into CitiMortgage, the latter began servicing the Moores’ loan and obtained physical possession of their note, which is endorsed in blank.