BILLY JOE HOUCHIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 216. It -16- was undisputed that Waninger was shot by Houchin before he had time to wield one of the swords. The only evidence that Waninger was attempting to get to the swords was Houchin’s own statement that Waninger was going towards the swords. Id. at 200, 282-83. Importantly, neither Lesle nor Katie indicated that Waninger was moving towards the swords before Houchin shot him. In fact, the witness interviews indicated that Lesle yelled at Houchin “don’t do it” when she saw Houchin getting his gun. KRS 503.085(1) provides that “[a] person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action[.]” The question before the trial court was not whether there was probable cause to show that Houchin’s defense of self-protection was reasonable but, rather, if there was probable cause to believe Houchin acted unlawfully and was therefore not entitled to immunity.