BILLY JOE HOUCHIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The gunshot that killed Waninger was relatively clean. It did not leave his body disfigured or in a gruesome state. “The autopsy photos show the gunshot wounds, lacking any disfigurement or gore.” Easterling v. Commonwealth, 580 S.W.3d 496, 509 (Ky. 2019). “The photos are not of the same ilk as the gruesome photos described in Hall, but rather crime scene and autopsy photos similar to those routinely admitted into evidence. Even -12- if some photos were cumulative evidence, admission of the photos was harmless.” Id. (citations omitted). B. Immunity From Prosecution Under KRS 503.085 In relevant part, KRS 503.085 provides: (1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term “criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.