RONALD MCCOY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] To begin, a directed verdict is proper “if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt[.]” Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). And, “[a] directed-verdict motion is reviewed in light of the proof at trial and the statutory elements of the alleged offense.” Acosta v. Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 809, 816 (Ky. 2013) (citing Lawton v. Commonwealth, 354 S.W.3d 565, 575 (Ky. 2011)). The statutory elements of receiving stolen property are found in KRS 514.110, which reads, in part: (1) A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the 1 Counsel for Ronald McCoy made a motion for directed verdict at the close of the Commonwealth of Kentucky’s case and renewed that motion at the close of McCoy’s case. -3- property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner. (2) The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen. At issue herein is the element that defendant knew or had reason to believe the property was stolen. At trial, Detective Kauffman testified that McCoy admitted to Detective Kauffman that he took the property to King’s residence for sale and that McCoy suspected the property was stolen.