COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. BRANDON SENTELL RILEY
[…] The trial court ruled that on November 6, Riley was not “awaiting trial” on the PFO charge, and ordered the PFO enhancement to run concurrently with the October 31 charges. The court thereby arrived at a total sentence of fifteen years. -7- These appeals by the Commonwealth and by Riley followed. Further facts will be set forth below as necessary. Appeal No. 2019-CA-0444-MR In its appeal, the Commonwealth contests the manner in which the trial court calculated Riley’s sentence, specifically, its interpretation and application of KRS 533.060(3), which states: When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial. The issue is whether the trial court correctly determined that the sentence for the November trafficking charge should be run consecutively but without the PFO enhancement.