LYMON (ARYONE) VS. GEORGIA PACIFIC, ET AL.
[…] Based on the foregoing, it is clear the ALJ’s factual findings regarding Lymon’s medical conditions were supported by substantial medical evidence. Consequently, the Board was correct to affirm the ALJ. 5 KRS Chapter 342, known as the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act). -16- SUFFICIENCY OF FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Lymon further maintains the ALJ provided insufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law to allow for meaningful appellate review. This argument is merely an attempt to reargue the merits of Lymon’s claim, however. KRS 342.275(2) requires nothing more than an award, findings of fact, and rulings of law. (“The award, order, or decision, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue shall be filed with the record of proceedings[.]”) An ALJ is not required to engage in detailed discussion of the facts or set forth minute details of his reasoning in reaching a result, so long as the ALJ lays out the basic facts from the evidence upon which the conclusions are drawn so the parties are reasonably apprised of the basis of the