W. (T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] He was armed and cautious when he approached his residence and had previously arranged for his employee to overhear the ensuing events. Grandfather had reason to believe Father was under the influence of controlled substances. The family court noted that under these circumstances, Grandfather was required to report that Grandson was potentially abused, neglected, or dependent pursuant to KRS 620.030(1), which states: “Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or to the Department of Kentucky State Police, the cabinet or its designated representative, the Commonwealth’s attorney, or the county attorney by telephone or otherwise.” The family court found that when Grandfather “took [Grandson] in his arms with his vehicle immediately accessible to them for shelter or to leave the location, when he visually observed that [Father] and Mother were actually at that moment under the influence, when he instead moved onto the