KINDRED HEALTHCARE VS. HARPER (CARLYE P.), ET AL.
[…] In our view, the Supreme Court in Neighbors attempted to clarify that the vocational rehabilitation benefits provided in KRS 342.710 do not fall neatly within the category of contested issues advanced in a claim. A vocational rehabilitation evaluation may be ordered at the claimant’s request, the employer’s request, or upon the ALJ’s own motion. 187 S.W.3d at 323. KRS 342.710(3) specifically mandates that “[i]n all such instances, the administrative law judge shall inquire whether such services have been voluntarily offered and accepted.” And, as the previously cited language from Neighbors explained, “[t]he Department’s procedure for implementing KRS 342.710(3) appears to be informal and to involve a subsequent ALJ order only in instances where the parties disagree.”