KROGER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP I VS. JENKINS (TIM), SCOTT COUNTY PROPERTY VALUATION ADMINISTRATOR, ET AL.
[…] The standard above applies perfectly to the case at bar. Here, Respondents’ use of the cost and sales approaches were a valid basis for calculating the properties [sic] fair market value as of 2015. Petitioner makes much of the fact that Respondents use sales to “support” their cost-based valuation. This sales evidence is precisely that: support. It’s not the calculations themselves, which were done using the cost approach, and done correctly. Respondents’ use of sales evidence as support of their calculations for the cost approach does not violate KRS 132.191(2)(a). That part of the statute reads as follows: “(a) A cost approach, which is a method of appraisal in which the estimated value of the land is combined with the current depreciated reproduction or replacement cost of improvements on the land[.]” It is important to reiterate that the “support” was not the actual cost approach calculations themselves, the “support” is simply similarly situated sales to illustrate that the cost approach was accurate. There is nothing within the above statute that would prohibit this practice.