KROGER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP I VS. JENKINS (TIM), SCOTT COUNTY PROPERTY VALUATION ADMINISTRATOR, ET AL.
[…] Similarly, in Kroger, supra, the court ruled that the PVA’s assessment formula would meet the presumption of validity set forth in O’Rear, however the court went on to state: [T]he strength of its prima facie validity is another matter . . . Kroger’s evidence . . . was fairly indicative of actual sale value as distinguished from -19- purely estimated sales value. In view of the evidence, we cannot say that the Board of Tax Appeals was required to accept the assessment based on the formula. Id. at 724 (citations omitted). Gillig, 957 S.W.2d at 209-10. In 2012, the General Assembly enacted KRS 132.191, which sets forth the valid valuation methods to be used in assessing the fair cash value of property for property tax purposes. That statute provides in relevant part as follows: (1) The General Assembly recognizes that Section 172 of the Constitution of Kentucky requires all property, not exempted from taxation by the Constitution, to be assessed at one hundred percent (100%) of the fair cash value, estimated at the price the property would bring at a fair voluntary sale, and that it is the responsibility of the property valuation administrator to value property in accordance with the Constitution. (2) The General Assembly further recognizes that property valuation may be determined using a variety of valid valuation methods, including but not limited to: (a) A cost approach, which is a method of appraisal in which the estimated value of the land is combined with the current depreciated reproduction or replacement cost of improvements on the land; (b) An income approach, which is a method of appraisal based on estimating the present value of future benefits arising from the ownership of the property; [and] -20- (c) A sales comparison approach, which is a method of appraisal based on a comparison of the property with similar properties sold in the recent past[.] ... (3) The valuation of a residential, commercial, or industrial tract development shall meet the minimum applicable appraisal standards established by: (a) The Kentucky Department of Revenue, as stated in its Guidelines for Assessment of Vacant Lots, dated March 26, 2008; or (b) The International Association of Assessing Officers. This Court recognized in Ben Schore Co., 736 S.W.2d at 30, that the question is not whether the income method is a better one than the comparable sales method, both of which are acceptable methods, but the question is whether the evidence supports the conclusion of the BTA on the valuation of the