PIKE (JAMES WILLIAM) VS. PIKE (LORI MICHELLE)
[…] See Monin v. Monin, No. 2018-CA000476-ME, 2018 WL 6444008, at *4 (Ky.App. Dec. 7, 2018) (unpublished) and the cases cited therein. However, the parties would still need to have the means to pay for this education. Lori stated that her parents were paying for their son’s private school tuition, they were no longer willing to pay this tuition, and she and James could not afford to pay for son to continue to attend St. Xavier. -8- S.W.3d at 18-19. Therefore, we review whether the family court was justified in denying James’s motion to modify child support without a hearing. KRS 403.213(1) provides in relevant part that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” Under KRS 403.213, it is the burden of the party filing a motion for modification of child support to make such a showing and if such a showing is not made, it is appropriate for the family court to deny the motion for modification of child support. Goldsmith v.